Last Updated: 11-28-2023

Bergen Optometry (“us,” “we,” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website, use our services, or interact with us.

1.Information We Collect

a. Personal Information: We may collect personal information that you provide to us directly, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number (201-482-1216), and other contact information when you communicate with us or use our services.

b. Usage Data: We may automatically collect information about how you interact with our website, including IP addresses, browser type, operating system, pages viewed, and other usage data.

c. Communication Preferences: If you provide your phone number or email address (contact@bergenoptometry.com), you consent to receive text messages or email communications from us in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including the CAN-SPAM Act and 10DLC guidelines.

2.Use of Information

a. Providing Services: We may use your personal information to provide the services you request, including appointment scheduling and reminders.

b. Communication: We may use your contact information to send you appointment confirmations, reminders, updates, and other service-related communications. You can opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by following the provided instructions.

c. Improving Services: We may use your information to analyze website usage patterns and improve our services.

3.Disclosure of Information

a. Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services, subject to appropriate confidentiality and data protection obligations.

b. Legal Compliance: We may disclose your information if required by law, court order, or government request, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws or protect our rights, safety, or property.

4.Your Choices

a. Opt-Out: You can opt-out of receiving non-service-related communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in our emails or texts.

5.Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

6.Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and the law. The revised policy will be posted on our website, and the date of the latest revision will be indicated.

7.Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at:
Bergen Optometry 348 Main Street Hackensack, NJ 07601 Phone: 201-482-1216 Email: contact@bergenoptometry.com

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at:
Bergen Optometry
348 Main Street
Hackensack, NJ 07601
Phone: 201-482-1216
Email: contact@bergenoptometry.com

Accessibility Toolbar